13 Reasons to Add Jojoba Oil to Your Skincare Routine

Cilt Bakımı Rutininize Jojoba Yağı Eklemenin 13 Nedeni

13 Reasons to Add Jojoba Oil to Your Skincare Routine

What is jojoba oil?

The jojoba plant is a hearty, perennial herb that grows in North America. Not only does it thrive in harsh desert climates that can kill most living things, it also produces a nut with many healing properties.

The walnuts of the jojoba plant can be made into oil. Jojoba oil is gentle enough to be used as a carrier oil to be mixed with other essential oils. You can also use it plain without mixing with essential oils.

Many people use jojoba oil as part of their skincare routine. Pure jojoba oil can be used on acne-prone skin, dry skin and countless other skin types.

Let's examine the benefits of using jojoba oil for your skin.

  1. Moisturizer

A moisturizing property of jojoba oil has been investigated ( https://pubmed.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/24772476/ ). This means it tries to seal your skin with a protective barrier to keep it from losing moisture. This can help prevent bacterial infections, acne, and dandruff.

  1. It is antibacterial

Jojoba oil contains antimicrobial and antifungal properties. While laboratory tests ( https://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/pmc/articles/PMC5571488/ ) Jojoba oil has been found to kill some types of bacteria or fungi.

  1. It is an antioxidant

Jojoba oil contains natural forms of vitamin E. This vitamin acts as an antioxidant in our skin ( https://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/pmc/articles/PMC3257702/ ). This means that jojoba oil can help your skin fight oxidative stress caused by daily exposure to toxins.

  1. Not comedogenic

Although jojoba oil is a botanical ingredient, its makeup is similar to the oil (sebum) your body naturally produces, and your skin can't tell the difference.

This makes it less likely to build up on your skin and clog your pores, resulting in fewer acne.

  1. It is hypoallergenic

On a molecular level, jojoba oil is a wax. Although it can be absorbed into your skin, its waxy nature allows it to form a soothing seal on the surface.

Unlike other herbal essential oils, jojoba oil is typically non-irritating. Allergic reaction is rare.

  1. Helps control sebum production

Jojoba oil regulates sebum production because it is similar to the sebum your body naturally produces ( https://pubmed.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/19134124/ ) .

When you apply jojoba oil to your skin, your skin is relaxed and moisturized. By using jojoba oil, you do not need additional sebum for hydration to your hair and hair follicles.

This keeps the skin from looking oily and helps prevent acne from clogged pores.

  1. May help promote collagen synthesis

Like other antioxidants, jojoba oil can help the body produce collagen. Collagen is a protein found in your skin and joints, as well as parts of your body that are made up of cartilage.

It has been proven that the decrease in collagen level in your skin is related to the advancement of our age ( https://journals.plos.org/plosone/article?id=10.1371/journal.pone.0194458 ). Jojoba oil ( https://pubmed.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/16546829/ ) binds antioxidants applied to the skin to improved collagen synthesis.

  1. May help speed wound healing

In studies, Jojoba oil has shown good results in stimulating wound healing ( https://pubmed.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/21211559/ ). In a preliminary study with jojoba oil (https://pubmed.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/21211559/); It can assist in healing when a scratch or cut occurs in your skin cells.

This may also explain its ability to treat acne and acne scars. This wound-healing property is caused by jojoba oil's natural concentration of vitamin E.

  1. May help soothe eczema, psoriasis and other dry skin conditions

Jojoba oil has anti-inflammatory and healing properties ( https://www.karger.com/Article/Abstract/338076 ). Topical application can help relieve dryness, scaling, itching and related symptoms.

People with inflammatory skin conditions such as psoriasis and eczema may find benefits from using jojoba oil.

  1. May help soothe sunburns

Jojoba oil is a popular ingredient in some natural sunscreen products. Clinical studies ( https://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/pmc/articles/PMC3257702/ ) suggest that vitamin E, when combined with other antioxidants, can help protect your skin from sun damage. Because jojoba oil has a rich content of both vitamin E and antioxidants; It can help prevent or soothe the drying and flaking that the sun will create on your skin. Jojoba oil adds moisture to your skin by restoring vitamin E, which promotes skin healing to relieve sunburn symptoms.

  1. May help treat acne

A clinical study ( https://www.karger.com/Article/Abstract/338076 ) also shows that jojoba oil can help prevent acne breakouts. Jojoba oil contains soothing anti-inflammatory ingredients, has healing properties, is moisturizing and is a natural antimicrobial.

  1. May help reduce the appearance of fine lines and wrinkles

Oxidative stress ( In such a case, free radicals attack, oxidize and degrade healthy cells ) ( https://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/pmc/articles/PMC4581564/ ) is effective in the formation of fine lines and wrinkles. Jojoba oil, however, like other plant products with antioxidant properties ( https://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/pmc/articles/PMC4581564/ ) improves skin elasticity, providing benefits for wrinkles and fine lines. This means that the antioxidant power of jojoba oil can help slow the signs of aging when used on your skin.

  1. May help minimize the appearance of scars

Vitamin E has long been recommended by healthcare professionals to help with scarring. There are studies ( https://pubmed.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/26977069/ ) that have been done and still continue to see if this works.

If you want to try vitamin E as a scar remedy, jojoba oil can be helpful in the healing process.

The natural wound-healing properties of jojoba oil, combined with its vitamin E content, can minimize the appearance of scars.

RELATED ARTICLES